Bird strike Incident Embraer VC-97 Brasília (EMB-120RT) 2002, Saturday 24 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2017
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer VC-97 Brasília (EMB-120RT)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2002
MSN: 120040
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA Santa Cruz (SBSC) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, Rio de Janeiro - SBSC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Brazilian Air Force aircraft had the left side main landing gear damaged when it hit a capybara on takeoff at Santa Cruz Air Base. The pilot made the emergency landing at Galeão International Airport (SBGL). No one was hurt.

Sources:

http://noticias.band.uol.com.br/cidades/noticias/100000864254/aviao-da-fab-bate-em-capivara-e-faz-pouso-forcado.html