Accident Piper L-4J Grasshopper OM-M038, Sunday 25 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:14:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Grasshopper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M038
MSN: 12417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hodkovice nad Mohelkou airfield (LKHD) in Liberec. -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hodkovice nad Mohelkou (LKHD)
Destination airport:N/A
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex USAAF 44-80121. After departure collided with the trees fell down and caught fire. Both occupants obtained serious burns. Passenger later died in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hzslk.cz/56.5487-pozar-sportovniho-letounu.html
http://www.policie.cz/clanek/pad-historickeho-letadla-na-letisti-v-hodkovicich-nad-mohelkou.aspx
http://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/na-liberecku-havarovalo-historicke-letadlo-piper-j-4-dva-tezce-popaleni/1500732
http://tn.nova.cz/clanek/u-liberce-se-zritilo-male-letadlo-dva-zranene-odvezly-vrtulniky.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html