Accident Avro 621 Tutor G-AARZ, Sunday 10 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1934
Time:afternoon
Type:Avro 621 Tutor
Owner/operator:A.V. Roe & Co Ltd
Registration: G-AARZ
MSN: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vincennes -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Vincennes
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during 1°Aerobatic World Championship. Portuguese pilot Cap Plácido D'Abreu (30) killed. A second accident occured when french aviator André Boure crashed during aerobatics and suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 9 June 1954, p9
Plácido de Abreu
La Nación (Santiago) 11 June 1934, p7