Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129647, Friday 11 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 1954
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 129647
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Memphis, TN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed against an aviation mechanic school building on take-off and caught fire. Pilot and four on ground killed, seven seriously injured. The Cutlass was flown to the base from NAS Dallas for an three-day airshow here.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 12 June 1954, p16
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=06522.060.14079 p16
The Nome Nugget 14 June 1954, p4