Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer N4023T, Wednesday 28 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2017
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4023T
MSN: M-1129
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1983 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Odell Williamson Municipal Airport (60J), Ocean Isle Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean Isle Beach, NC (60J)
Destination airport:Burgaw, NC (7NC1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, before the accident flight, he had conducted a cross-country, personal flight uneventfully with the fuel selector positioned to the left fuel tank. After landing, the pilot added 15 gallons of fuel to the left tank and about 5 gallons of fuel to the right tank. The passenger reported that, before the return flight, the pilot told him that he was going to use the right fuel tank for the return flight. Engine start, taxi, engine run-up, and takeoff were normal. The pilot reported that, when the airplane reached about 500 ft mean sea level, he noticed that the airplane was not climbing as expected and that the engine rpm had reduced to less than 2,000. He added that, as he started a "slow bank" left turn back toward the airport, the airplane would no longer climb. He considered switching fuel tanks but chose not to because the engine was developing some power and he was concerned switching tanks might cause a total loss of power. Once the pilot realized that the airplane would not reach the runway, he conducted a forced landing into a wooded area. During the landing, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane then came to rest inverted. Both wings sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the airframe and engine revealed that the fuel selector was positioned halfway between the left and right tank positions; no other preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the midrange position of the fuel selector led to the engine being starved of fuel, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector between the left and right fuel tank positions, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and a subsequent forced landing into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4023T

Location

Media: