Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N4196Y, Thursday 29 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2017
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Wilbur Ellis Co
Registration: N4196Y
MSN: 602-1183
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:4278 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 miles west of Gwinner, Sargent County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lisbon, ND (6L3)
Destination airport:Lisbon, ND (6L3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An employee of the operator reported that the planned aerial application flight was delayed about 2 hours while the pilot waited for the weather conditions to improve. The pilot had spoken with individuals by phone before the flight in an attempt to assess the local conditions. The visibility at the airport was about 1-1/2 miles when the pilot departed.

A witness reported that she was sitting on her patio when she heard the airplane. The sound of the engine was normal, "not anything unusual at all." She observed the airplane emerge from the fog and "within seconds" impact the ground. The airplane was level or descending slightly and did not appear to change its flight path before impacting gradually rising terrain. She noted that the airplane did not appear to be out of control, nor did it seem that anything was wrong mechanically. She recalled that it was "very, very foggy" at the time, with about 200 yards visibility. There was no precipitation and little or no wind at the time.

A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.

It is likely that the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions while operating at a low level and inadvertently impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt flight with low-level fog in the area, which resulted in an encounter with instrument meteorological conditions and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4196Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: