Accident Lockheed P-38L-1-LO Lightning 44-25039, Sunday 21 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:94th FSqn /1st FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-25039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15-20 NM South of Prague, -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Left engine failure before to reach the target, the pilot was forced to bail out due to roughness of terrain. Fate of pilot unknow

Sources:

MACR #11748