Incident Cessna 310R N87297, Thursday 30 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87297
MSN: 310R0506
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near John Wayne Airport, Orange County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:John Wayne Airport (SNA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people were injured after tthe aircraft crashed on the 405 Freeway near John Wayne Airport (SNA).

Sources:

http://abc7.com/news/small-plane-crashes-on-405-freeway-near-john-wayne-airport/2167965/
http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2017/06/30/plane-crash-irvine-405/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1988 N87297 Calypso Airways 0 Washington, DC sub
30 June 2017 N87297 Twin Props 87297 LLC 0 405 freeway near John Wayne-Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, CA w/o

Media: