Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo N744TC, Friday 30 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Sterling Silver Aviation LLC
Registration: N744TC
MSN: 3640
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1008 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N60B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Solano County, east of Winters, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft experienced a deployment of the Cirrus airframe Parachute System (CAPS) - pull #86 - and subsequent landing to vineyard field terrain in north Solano County east of Winters, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

The pilot reported that, after he leveled off for the personal cross-country flight, he leaned the engine for cruise flight. The pilot noticed that the manifold pressure was lower than usual although the engine instruments indicated “in the green.” About 30 minutes later, the oil pressure reading rapidly dropped; the engine subsequently lost all power and made a loud bang, then oil sprayed on the wind screen, which impeded the pilot’s visibility. The pilot deployed the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System and the airplane descended into a vineyard. A main landing gear went through and substantially damaged the wing.
Visual examination of the engine revealed a hole in the top of the engine case. A piece of connecting rod and connecting rod bolt was found on top of the left side baffling.
Disassembly of the engine revealed that the numbers 3 and 4 connecting rods were fractured and separated from their connecting rod journals. Thermal discoloration to the connecting rod journals was consistent with oil starvation. The crankcase had fractured.
Postaccident examination of the turbochargers revealed that the left turbocharger was functional. The right turbine was damaged, and its wheel head had separated from the turbine shaft and was not located.
The right turbine shaft fractured circumferentially at a piston ring groove, but the type of fracture could not be determined due to the extensive damage.
Postaccident examination did not show any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. However, the extent of internal damage to the engine components during impact/the accident sequence and the missing right turbine wheel head precluded a detailed examination of the engine.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2017/06/30/small-plane-crashes-in-solano-county-field/
http://fox40.com/2017/06/30/crews-respond-to-downed-aircraft-outside-dixon-no-injuries-reported/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:22587509687833::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JUN-17,DIXON,N744TC]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N744TC
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4532076-f5a7ca5b271e4738171a8be820710ca2ed14f7b5

Location

Media: