Accident Quad City Challenger II , Thursday 29 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2017
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Deep Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salmon Arm Airport, BC (YSN/CZAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Quad City Challenger II advanced ultralight was flying northbound at an altitude of approximately 600 feet and was 4 nautical miles south of Salmon Arm Airport (CZAM) with a sole pilot on board. The aircraft was observed slowing in level flight after a partial engine power reduction occurred. Shortly after the aircraft entered a steep descent and dove past vertically before one of the aircraft's wings separated. The aircraft struck terrain and the pilot was fatally injured. There was no fire.

Sources:

https://www.vernonmorningstar.com/news/ultra-light-crash-claims-life/
https://www.castanet.net/news/Vernon/200790/Crash-kills-Ultra-Light-pilot
TSB #A17P0093