Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-100 Katana 100 SE-MBF, Sunday 2 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-100 Katana 100
Owner/operator:Landskrona Flygklubb
Registration: SE-MBF
MSN: 10041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Landskrona-Enoch Thulins Airport (ESML) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Landskrona-Enoch Thulins Airport (JLD/ESML)
Destination airport:Landskrona-Enoch Thulins Airport (JLD/ESML)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a solo-flight during training for a private pilot licence (PPL). A week earlier, the student had carried out his three first solo landings during one lesson in calm wind conditions.
During the training session, the student performed eight take-off and landings (touch and go’s) under dual control, i.e. under the instructor’s supervision from the right seat. The instructor then left the airplane to allow the student to perform another four take-off and landings with the instructor monitoring from the ground via radio.
At the occasion there was a strong gusty wind in the runway direction, which during the session turned towards crosswind from the left.
As the student’s third solo flight did not become stabilised on final he decided to commence a go-around. At the fourth and final approach, the student’s perception was that the approach was well stabilised. During the landing, the aircraft veered of the runway to the left. The gusty crosswind, in combination with slow-speed and overcorrection of the flightcontrol, caused the student to lose control of the aircraft that veered of the runway and out onto the grass field while the left wing tip was dragging the paved runway. The student made a power increase to initiate a go-around when the aircraft veered. The aircraft rolled over a ditch and then impacted on the other side with the nose down in the ditch.
In addition to the strong wind, the P-factor and the slip stream of the propeller flow were factors that contributed to the airplane leaving the runway to the left.
Repeated landings in rough winds induce high demands on the pilot and can be exhaustive. In view of the fact that the student only had done a few solo flights on one earlier occasion, it seems likely that the student’s ability to handle the situation was adversely affected by the fact that he had previously made ten touch and go landings in strong gusty wind conditions. This probably contributed to the student losing control of the aircraft on the runway.
The accident was caused by the fact that the exercise with repeated take-off and landings in strong wind conditions resulted in deterioration of the student’s ability to cope with the unexpected situation due to fatigue.
Contributing factors were:
- the strong gusty headwind that, at the final stage of the training, turned towards crosswind, and
- the student’s limited experience of flying under current weather conditions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-74/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hd.se/2017-07-02/larm-om-olycka-med-litet-flygplan-vid-enoch-thulins-flygplats
http://www.skd.se/2017/07/02/plan-gled-av-landningsbanan/