Loss of control Accident North American T-28A Trojan N9103F, Sunday 2 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9103F
MSN: 51-7606
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Wright R-1820 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Moorhead Municipal Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Pelican Rapids, MN (47Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot took off in the airplane for a cross-country personal flight. Shortly after reaching 1,800 ft mean sea level (msl), the pilot contacted the departure controller and said he was diverting to another nearby airport. He did not provide a reason for the diversion nor did he declare an emergency, and when asked if he needed assistance, he replied “no.” Subsequently, the controller told the pilot that a frequency change was approved and that radar services were terminated; however, no further communications were received from the pilot.
Radar data showed the airplane in a controlled descent on a southerly heading toward the diversion airport. The descent distance from 1,800 ft msl to the point of impact was 7.5 miles, for an average descent rate of 120 ft per mile. One witness reported that he saw the airplane fly over him and that it was “obviously in distress” and making a “terrible racket.” One witness said the engine was “popping,” and another witness reported that the airplane “sounded like it was in trouble.” One witness reported seeing the airplane’s right wing clip a light pole. The airplane then impacted a cornfield 1/2 mile from the airport.
Examination and disassembly of the engine revealed damage to the propeller case and gear case that was consistent with the engine running at impact, which corroborated the witnesses’ reports, and no evidence of malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Oil specimens were within normal ranges. The reason for the abnormal engine sounds reported by the witnesses could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Controlled descent into terrain due to engine issues, the reason for which could not be determined because examination of the engine revealed no evidence of malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: