Accident HAL Dhruv , Tuesday 4 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sopo Yuha, near Hostalen village,about 30 km north of Itanagar in Arun -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur Air Base, Assam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, engaged in flood relief operations, is missing. Search operations are being conducted. The wreckage of the helicopter was found on Wednesday 5 July 2017 with three bodies near the helicopter. A fourth occupant is still missing. It was evacuating people from Sagalee to the helipad at Naharlagun near Itanagar.

Sources:

http://zeenews.india.com/andhra-pradesh/iaf-chopper-with-three-onboard-goes-missing-in-arunachal-pradesh-2021135.html?pfrom=article-next-story
www.firstpost.com
http://indianexpress.com/article/india/iaf-helicopter-crash-3-charred-bodies-recovered-in-arunachal-pradesh/