Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser HB-WXA, Wednesday 5 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Groupement de Vol à Moteur Lausanne
Registration: HB-WXA
MSN: C0438
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the Neuchâtel airport (LSGN) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Neuchâtel Airfield (QNC/LSGN)
Destination airport:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain, killing both occupants.
Further to the take-off on the runaway 05, the plane falls from a low altitude in the forest.

For partiality reasons, the investigation will be led by the french BEA. The instructor aboard the planer was also committed by the SESE as appointed collaborator, said the Swiss SESE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/romandie/story/Flugzeug-stuerzt-in-Colombier-ab---zwei-Tote-27662015
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/romandie/story/Les-victimes-etaient-toutes-deux-pilotes-14524993
https://www.arcinfo.ch/articles/regions/canton/les-accidents-d-avion-dans-la-region-683052
http://www.ne.ch/autorites/DJSC/PONE/medias/Documents/311.20170706_Communiqu%C3%A9_accident%20d'avion_Colombier.pdf
https://www.24heures.ch/vaud-regions/lausanne-region/avion-accidente-base-blecherette/story/10541360
https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-WXA.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-ps-28-immatricule-hb-wxa-survenu-le-05072017-a-neuchatel-enquete-deleguee-au-bea-par/

Media: