Accident Heinkel He 111 P , Wednesday 20 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P
Owner/operator:2./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wieda, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 March 1940 a Heinkel He 111 P of 2./KG4 was destroyed in a flying accident near Wieda in southern Harz Mountains. Cause is unknown but possibly following fire in the aircraft. There were no survivor.

Crew (all killed):
Uffz Wilhelm Höcherl (pilot)
Gefr Gerhard Rausche (observer)
Gefr Dietrich Blanke (radio)
Gefr Kurt Mecke (air gunner)

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-13221.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wieda
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.632500&lon=10.585833&z=9&m=w