Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N6653J, Friday 7 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6653J
MSN: 28-5137
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Hill, Hall County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilliard, FL (01J)
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a solo cross-country personal flight. The pilot reported that, when the airplane was about 10 miles from the destination airport, he moved the mixture control handle and that it felt like it caught on something. He pushed on the handle harder until it moved to full rich, but the engine power reduced to idle. He added that, while attempting to troubleshoot the problem by moving the mixture control handle back to the point where he thought it had gotten caught to see if would happen again, he heard a “pop” sound, followed by a partial loss of engine power. His attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. He then maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a field, during which the left wing sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the engine compartment by the pilot, who was also a certificated mechanic and had performed the airplane's last 100-hour inspection, revealed that the mixture control cable had separated from the mixture control lever at the carburetor. The attachment hardware was not recovered. The pilot reported that, when he inspected the engine controls at the carburetor during the 100-hour inspection (about 30 to 40 flight hours before the accident flight), they were all properly secured. No maintenance was conducted on the mixture control at the carburetor after the inspection was completed. The separation of the mixture control cable from the mixture control lever at the carburetor likely resulted in the partial loss of engine power. The reason for the separation of the mixture control cable from the mixture control lever at the carburetor could not be determined because the attachment hardware was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The separation of the mixture control cable from the mixture control lever at the carburetor, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6653J

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Photo: FAA

Media: