Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4827, Thursday 9 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4827
MSN: ND-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4827/U: Took off at 18:27 hrs for Recco mission over the North sea. 09/07/1942
Intercepted by Bf 109s and shot down.
Crew:
P/O (103.555) Arthur Gordon Edward HARDING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (550975) David DIAMOND (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
4.Ron Averes weed database has never been used!!