Incident Cessna 150E N3583J, Saturday 8 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3583J
MSN: 15061283
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ukiah Municipal Airport (KUKI), Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Mendocino County north of the Ukiah Municipal Airport (KUKI), Ukiah, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The pilot was performing touch and goes was departing runway with less than 1000 feet of runway left.

Sources:

https://lostcoastoutpost.com/2017/jul/8/pilot-makes-successful-emergency-landing-highway-1/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3583J

Location