Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2336J, Monday 10 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation
Registration: N2336J
MSN: 2168
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:6973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport, 3 miles N of Wilkes-Barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport, Kingston, PA (KWBW)
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport, Kingston, PA (KWBW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 10 July 2017 when crashed at Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport (KWBW) a county owned, public airport at Forty Fort, three miles north of Wilkes-Barre, in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, at approximate Coordinates: 41°17′50″N, 075°51′08″W

The flight instructor reported that he was teaching his student to hover in the helicopter. The helicopter was in a 2-ft hover and began drifting to the left. The left rear skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled left. The student pilot pulled up on the collective, and the instructor attempted to push the collective down. A dynamic rollover occurred, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side.

The flight instructor reported that wind gusts may have been a factor in the accident.

According to the METAR that the flight instructor was monitoring about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 8 knots. The METAR reported no wind gusts and no convective activity that day.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and the main rotor system. The pilots reported that there were no pre accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action to maintain helicopter altitude during hover flight instruction, and the student pilot’s incorrect collective application, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2336J
3. https://www.timesleader.com/news/local/667019/helicopter-crashes-at-wyoming-valley-airport-in-forty-fort
4. https://www.reddit.com/r/NTSB_database/comments/6nd6x8/nonfatal_07102017_robinson_helicopter_r22/
5. https://www.timesleader.com/news/683931/ntsb-report-loss-of-control-caused-helicopter-crash-at-wyoming-valley-airport
6. https://fox56.com/news/local/helicopter-crash-at-airport-in-wyoming

Location

Media: