Runway excursion Serious incident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N20UQ, Wednesday 12 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2017
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20UQ
MSN: 42000048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Honda HA-420 HondaJet corporate jet suffered a runway excursion on landing at Chicago-Midway Airport, Illinois, USA.
The aircraft skidded on the grass and came to rest close to the perimeter fence.

Preliminary information from video footage and ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft landed on runway 31C and steered off the left side side of the runway just prior to reaching the Engineered Material Arrestor System (EMAS) pad at the end of the runway.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (13:36 LT / 18:36Z):

KMDW 121853Z 18009G17KT 10SM -RA FEW060 BKN110 BKN130 OVC200 23/21 A2991 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NE SLP120 P0007 T02280211 $
KMDW 121753Z 21011KT 10SM -RA FEW040 SCT090 BKN120 OVC200 23/21 A2996 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQDS RAB37 SLP135 P0001 60060 T02280206 10256 20206 51006 $
KMDW 121653Z 20011KT 10SM FEW045 SCT060 BKN110 OVC150 23/21 A2995 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT W AND NW RAE41 TSE09 SLP133 P0001 T02280211

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N20UQ
FAA

Media: