Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth Mk I N9145, Thursday 1 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth Mk I
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9145
MSN: 82264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halesowen, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 82264 (Gipsy Major #82004): Taken on charge as N9145 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 16.8.39. To 14 EFTS, RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 8.10.40

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.3.45 when crashed in a force landing and collided with a hedge at Halesowen, Worcestershire.

Crew:
Pilot Officer (166495) Edward Wigglesworth (Pilot) RAFVR - injured

Struck off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 6.4.45. Halesowen is a market town in the Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, in the county of West Midlands*, England. (*Worcestershire from 1844 to 1974)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20N9145
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf