Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer , Wednesday 12 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake St John near Orillia, ON (CNJ4) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Lake LA-4-200 amphibious aircraft, was practising touch and go water landings on Lake St John near Orillia, ON (CNJ4) with a pilot and an instructor on board. During one of the manoeuvers, the aircraft collided with the surface of the water. Both pilots were seriously injured and taken to the hospital. The aircraft was substantially damaged and sank to the bottom of the lake.

Sources:

TSB Report#A17O0149