Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N211AM, Thursday 13 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:SWGB Aviation LLC
Registration: N211AM
MSN: 2110
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:871 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butterfield Canyon, Salt Lake County, W of Herriman, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction, departed on an instructional flight and proceeded toward mountainous terrain. A witness saw the airplane in a box canyon and reported that the airplane made a steep right turn and the nose dropped. To the witness, it appeared that the airplane was trying to escape the box canyon and that the speed of the airplane increased after the nose of the airplane dropped. The witness lost sight of the airplane behind terrain. Shortly thereafter, the witness saw smoke coming from the area where he had last seen the airplane. The wreckage was subsequently located by law enforcement personnel on down sloping terrain.

Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The density altitude at the departure airport was 7,000 ft mean sea level (msl); the density altitude in the area of the accident site was over 10,000 ft msl. Given the high-density altitude it is likely that the airplane performance was decreased, and there was not enough engine power available for the airplane to climb out of the box canyon. It is also likely that as a result of the turn, the true airspeed increased the radius of the turn, and the pilot would have attempted to compensate and increased the bank angle and exceeded the airplanes critical angle of attack resulting in a stall.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to conduct a low-altitude flight into a box canyon in high density altitude conditions and his failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering to escape the canyon, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N211AM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2013 N211AM Tim Miller 0 West Jordan, Utah sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: