Accident Piaggio P-148 , Sunday 16 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1957
Time:
Type:Piaggio P-148
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pescara (PE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola-Foggia (FG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Mario Tieri (41) and M'llo Giovanni Melatti. As "Piaggio 149" in report.

Sources:

La Stampa 17 June 1957, p7