Accident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang L2-S, Monday 16 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: L2-S
MSN: 44-14629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ried im Innkreis -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field at Ried im Innkreis. He tried to escape, but was killed by the Germans after the landing.

Sources:

öfh 2/2017