Loss of control Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N1796A, Thursday 13 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:A-S Ranch Inc
Registration: N1796A
MSN: TE-753
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3993 hours
Engine model:Continental. IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friedman Memorial Airport (KSUN), Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arco Butte County Airport, ID (KAOC)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the multi-engine airplane's engines were "not synched up" during the landing flare and the airplane began to drift to the right side of the runway. The airplane's airspeed began to decay, and the pilot applied left throttle and pitched the airplane's nose down to correct. The airplane subsequently yawed to the right, the right-wing tip impacted the ground, and the airplane landed sideways, collapsing the landing gear and resulting in substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation and that he should have initiated a go-around upon first noticing the unequal engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA154
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1796A

Location