Accident Mooney M20R Ovation 2 N57GX, Friday 14 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57GX
MSN: 29-0357
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:987 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (FMY)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the single-engine airplane reported that, during landing to the southeast, a wind gust contacted the airplane’s tail from the left side, which caused the airplane to veer left. The airplane departed the runway, crossed a taxiway, and impacted a ditch.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the nose landing gear collapsed and that the propeller was bent aft. The engine firewall was wrinkled below the left engine mount. The recorded weather at the airport, about the time of the accident, included wind from 080° at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in a gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=57GX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 2016 N57GX 0 Jacksonville, Florida non
Near miss

Location

Media: