Incident Schleicher ASG 29E D-KFJA, Thursday 13 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KFJA
MSN: 29710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Stüde-Bernsteinsee Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stüde-Bernsteinsee
Destination airport:Stüde-Bernsteinsee
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider encountered heavy sink during approach and hit trees short of the airfield. The sole pilot remained uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.gifhorner-rundschau.de/gifhorn/article211237829/Flugzeug-fiel-bei-Gifhorn-in-den-Wald.html
https://www.news38.de/gifhorn/article211238093/Schreck-am-Flugplatz-Flieger-stuerzt-in-Wald.html
http://www.waz-online.de/Gifhorn/Sassenburg/Segelflieger-stuerzt-in-den-Wald
http://www.flugbetrieb.com/St%C3%BCde-Bernsteinsee/stuede-bernsteinsee-segelflug.html