Accident Mooney M20C N9303V, Saturday 15 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Badger Flyers Inc.
Registration: N9303V
MSN: 690087
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Island Airport (2P2), Washington Island, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Washington Island, WI (2P2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach for landing, the airplane was too low and struck trees short of the runway threshold, spun about 180°, and then impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper approach path, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9303V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1986 N9309V private 3 Morgan Hill, CA w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA