Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT G-TABB, Friday 14 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2017
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TABB
MSN: 227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val des Prés, Haut-Alpes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Serres La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airport (LFTM)
Destination airport:Serres La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airport (LFTM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was found crashed on Saturday 15 July 2017 at a height of 1300 meters in the mountains. The British pilot died in the crash of the glider plane.

The investigation was unable to determine with certainty the exact cause of the accident. Nevertheless, the following causes are possible:
- The inappropriate decision of the pilot to perform manoeuvres at an insufficient speed, despite his knowledge of the various parameters affecting flight in mountainous terrain and at an altitude, could be the cause of the loss of control in flight.
- The flight conditions, more than five hours, of which more than two-thirds were above FL 100, could have generated the start of hypoxia symptoms. In these conditions, it is possible that demands were made on the pilot’s cardiovascular system while the regulation of this system may have been affected by his health and its treatment for high blood pressure. Although the analysis of the path seems to exclude a major problem of hypoxia, the pilot’s cardiovascular pathology and its treatment may, nevertheless, have diminished his adaptation to this real prolonged exertion. This could have constituted a contributing factor by depriving him of the physical and mental resources required to maintain the glider’s path or to analyse the situation in a critical phase in turbulent air.
Lastly, the final bank angle of the glider estimated using the data from the LX 9000 computer suggested a turn with a load factor likely to increase the deficit in oxygenation of the brain. The investigation was not able to determine if the pilot had used oxygen. However, the end of the flight was carried out without oxygen, the electronic oxygen delivery device being switched off.
Considering all these uncertainties, the hypothesis of the pilot feeling faint or dizzy can be envisaged.
- The absence of certain components of the flight controls meant that it was not possible to draw any conclusions regarding the prior condition of the associated systems

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cnews.fr/france/2017-07-15/un-pilote-britannique-perit-dans-le-crash-de-son-planeur-760197
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=17193&cHash=846676d98dcb1bd13185baa940fef2f1