Serious incident Beechcraft B55 Baron , Thursday 13 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:c. 14:00 UU
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Diepholz
Destination airport:Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with a retracted nose landing gear after an electrical failure occurred during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kn-online.de/News/Aktuelle-Nachrichten-Schleswig-Holstein/Nachrichten-Schleswig-Holstein/Fahrwerk-defekt-Flugzeug-auf-Sylt-verunglueckt