Accident Blue Yonder Merlin E-Z , Sunday 16 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Blue Yonder Merlin E-Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St John's (Paddys Pond) Water Aerodrome (CCQ5), St John's, N&L -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paddys Pond Water Aerodrome (CCQ5)
Destination airport:Paddys Pond Water Aerodrome (CCQ5)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Blue Yonder Merlin E-Z Basic Ultra-light aircraft on floats, departed from St. John’s (Paddys Pond) water aerodrome, NL (CCQ5) to conduct circuits with one pilot on board. During the takeoff, the unbuckled passenger seat belt became caught in the control column. The pilot was unable to maintain control of the aircraft which stalled and impacted an island. The pilot egressed with minor injuries and was rescued by witnesses. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.thetelegram.com/news/local/2017/7/16/plane-crashes-at-paddys-pond0.html
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/small-aircraft-crash-1.4208107
TSB