Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-6229, Tuesday 29 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:310th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-6229
MSN: 4501370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7½ miles southwest of Falun, Kansas, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schilling AFB (KSLN) (Smoky Hill AFB before 16/3/1957) Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:Schilling AFB (KSLN) Salina, Kansas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a routine training mission out of Schilling Air Force Base, Kansas, was witnessed spiralling down out of cloud and the three aircrew ejecting, before crashing 7½ miles southwest of Falun, Kansas. Two of the crew were killed, Co-pilot, Capt. Harold Horry and Observer, Capt. Bernard Rinebold. Injured Aircraft Commander, Capt. Bobby Hodges parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The Salina Journal, KS - 30th/31st October 1957
Diário de Lisboa 30 October 1957, p6
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 30 October 1957, p1