Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-65266, Thursday 24 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:421st BSqn /504th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-65266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:382 1-chome Akajikicho, Setagaya-ku, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Tinian Island, Northern Mariana Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-25-MO Superfortress 42-65266: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 13 December 1944. Named ‘Doc Said All I Needed Was Affection’. Re-Named ‘The Gamecock’ when assigned to the 504th Bomb Group, 421st Bomb Squadron.

Written off when lost on combat operations over Japan on the night of May 23-24, 1945 while on mission to Tokyo. According to Missing Air Crew Report (MACR) #14483: Aircraft was presumed to have been lost over the target. No radio contact was made after take-off from Tinian, Mariana Islands at 8:11 pm, 23 May 1945. No search was conducted.

Crew of B-29 #42-65266:
1st Lt Gran, Erik Herbert - (Aircraft Commander) KIA
2nd Lt Boggan, Robert T. (Pilot) - KIA
2nd Lt Swetsky, Martin (Navigator) - KIA
1st Lt Bensema, Robert J. (Bombardier) - KIA
Sgt. Stalnaker, John W. - (Flight Engineer)- KIA
Sgt. Naschold, Karl F. Jr. (Radio Operator) - KIA
CPL. Gorrie, Edward - (Left Gunner) - Taken POW
2nd Lt Martin, Wayne W. - (Radar Operator) - KIA
Sgt Jones, Henry W (Contral Fire Control) - Taken POW
Corporal Macomb, James T. (Right Gunner) - Taken POW
Corporal MacDonald, Charles W. (Tail Gunnner) - KIA

During the air strikes of the Tokyo urban area on the night of 23-24 May 1945, where the maximum number of sorties (562 aircraft) as a single mission during the Second World War were sent to attack Tokyo, B-29 #42-65266 was hit directly by gun fire (AAA) in the #4 engine and crashed at 382 1-chome Akajikicho, Setagaya-ku, Tokyo

Sgt. Stalmaker, Sergeant Jones, Corporal Macomb, baled out, landed in Tokyo alive, and were detained by the Eastern Gendarmade Command Headquarters. They were returned home after the war. The remains of the seven crew killed were initially posted as MIA ("Missing In Action"), beng re-posted as KIA ("Killed In Action") in December 1945. They are interred in the Tama Police Cemetery.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. https://cualumni.clemson.edu/page.aspx?pid=1856
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/147247423
5. http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-42-65266.html (Japanese text)
6. https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/view/Military.aspx?tid=23885248&pid=1440693186&vid=76b75589-3187-4ed7-b259-1fb1889e99dc
7. https://www.findagrave.com/virtual-cemetery/596299?page=1#sr-56115247

Images: