Accident Boeing YB-29 Superfortress 41-36959, Monday 8 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp /794th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-36959
MSN: 3330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas
Destination airport:Smoky Hill AAF
Narrative:
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-36959: sixth of the pre-production batch of thirteen YB-29s. Initially used as a GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) at the Aircraft Mechanics Technical School, Basic Training Center #8, Amarillo AAF, Aramrillo, Texas.

Restored to service when assigned to 794th Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas, named "Amarillo's Flying Solenoid".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when heavily damaged in landing accident due to mechanical failure at Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas on Nov 6, 1943. According to a published source (see link #4):

"The first serious mechanical trouble with a B-29 in flight occurred on the night of November 8, 1943 when the crew of the B-29 assigned to the 794th Squadron was unable to get its landing gear down. After exhausting all possible expediencies, Colonel Engler ordered the ship in after a landing spot has been selected. Pilot, Major Robert S. Clinkscales brought the plane in for the first successful belly-landing of a B-29, without injury to personnel."

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943S.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/5-9/6%20RECONNAISSANCE%20SQ.pdf
4. http://www.468thbombgroup.org/