Accident Boeing YB-29 Superfortress 41-36965, Friday 6 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:2132nd BU USAAF
Registration: 41-36965
MSN: 3336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maxwell Field AAF, Montgomery, Alabama -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maxwell Field AAF, Alabama
Destination airport:Maxwell Field AAF, Alabama
Narrative:
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-36965: 11th of the 14 pre-production YB-29s built by Boeing at Wichita, Kansas. Assigned to the 76th FTW, Maxwell Field AAF, Montgomery, Alabama. On January 2, 1945, damaged in a taxying accident. Repaired, and returned to service: assigned to 2132 Bomb Unit.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 6, 1945 in a forced landing due to mechanical failure at Maxwell Field AAF, Montgomery, Alabama.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1945S.htm