Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF T9173, Tuesday 18 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:203 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Narrative:
Early in the morning of 18 February 1941 two Blenheim IVFs of 203 Sqn RAF took off at 0605 and 0615 hrs from Khormaksar airfield near Aden for a strafing attack against Makale airfield, Ethiopia. A Fiat CR.32 flown by Tenente Alberto Veronese of 410a Sqa attacked and shot down Blenheim T2053, flown by Squadron Leader A.L.H. Solano, the aircraft force-landed in the Piano del Sale, on the Eritrean-Ethiopian border. He then chased the other Blenheim, T9173, flown by Squadron Leader Scott, out to sea and fired at it without apparent effect. It was badly damaged however, and crash-landed on its return to Aden. It was damaged beyond repair but the crew (Flt Lt B T Scott, Sgt R A Harding and Sgt D J Bushnell) was unhurt.

Of the three crew of T2053, Sgt Richard Douglas Rushton was found to be dead after the crash. The two other crew, Sqn Ldr Austin Luis Hugo Solano and Sgt E W A Sutton set out to walk to Assam, 145 km southeast of the crash site. Though they were assisted by friendly tribesmen Sqn Ldr Solano collapsed and died eight days later.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_veronese.htm
"Royal Air Force Bomber Losses in the Middle East and Mediterranean. Volume 1: 1939-1942", by David Gunby and Pelham Temple. ISBN 1-85780-234-9
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Khormaksar
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=12.829444&lon=45.029167&z=14&m=w