Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N9807D, Tuesday 18 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9807D
MSN: 22-6694
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland County, Breckinridge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breckenridge, MI (PVT)
Destination airport:Breckenridge, MI (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing short-field, touch-and-go landings on the private grass airstrip. The final leg of the approach was over a cornfield and a road perpendicular to the approach end of the airstrip.
During final, the main landing gear (MLG) struck corn stalks that were about 6-ft tall. The airplane then landed short and struck the road. The right MLG collapsed, and the airplane slid across the road and onto the grass airstrip. The airplane’s nose dug into the grass and dirt, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing strut and the rudder.
The pilot reported that “this accident was pilot error” and that he believed that he became “fixated on the beginning of the grass and was oblivious to the height of the corn.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of situational awareness during the approach over a corn field, which resulted in collision with corn stalks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9807d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1992 N9807D Private 0 West Branch, MI sub

Location

Media: