Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N691Y, Wednesday 19 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N691Y
MSN: 242
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9490 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent County, SW of Sandtown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Magnolia, DE (DE09)
Destination airport:Marydel, DE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing an aerial application flight. He had just completed his first pass spraying a field when the airplane struck a set of power lines and impacted a field adjacent to the field that he was spraying, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot stated that he had no memory of the accident. Review of data downloaded from an onboard GPS unit was consistent with the airplane operating normally as it made a pass over the field and then initiating a climb near the power lines. The recorded data ended shortly after the airplane was on the opposite side of the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from power lines while conducting an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N691Y

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA