Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub OH-PAD, Wednesday 19 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-PAD
MSN: 12522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lievestuore -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip Riitakorpi
Destination airport:unk
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper intended to take off for Lapland from the private Riitakorpi landing strip together with the pilot of a Kitfox aircraft. Their plan was to first check the flying weather from the air and then, if they decided to continue the flight, to file a flight plan in the air by radio to Jyväskylä Control Tower. Immediately after take-off the pilots saw that the weather was poor in the direction of their intended route. They decided to abort the flight and return to wait for the weather to improve.
The Kitfox pilot landed first and waited for the Piper to land. During the base turn the Piper’s airspeed decreased and its sink rate increased. The pilot added power and the airspeed grew momentarily. At the end of the base turn the aircraft collided with an approximately 25 m tall tree and, after being airborne for an additional 110 m, crashed into the woods. By now the pilot of the Kitfox was getting worried and decided to drive by car to the fields west of Riitakorpi landing strip to check whether the Piper had made an emergency landing there. After doing that the pilot of the Kitfox called Jyväskylä Control Tower and reported a missing aircraft.

The investigation established that flight operations from Riitakorpi landing strip were challenging even in good conditions. Risk levels grew markedly as a result of strong winds and poor visibility. Following the airspace reform of 2014 Riitakorpi’s traffic pattern remained partially within the area of Jyväskylä Control Zone and close to the busy VFR reporting point TARVA. From the viewpoint of launching a correctly-timed and effective search in the terrain, the instructions for procedures and command responsibilities for the police and the ARCC during aviation accidents were not clear.

The low ceiling and the rapidly approaching rain front from the west were the most likely reasons for the exceptionally tight and short landing pattern. In order to evade the worsening weather conditions the pilot expedited the approach. The excessive weight of the airplane and a tailwind made it more difficult to fly the base leg. Despite increasing engine power the collision avoidance manoeuvre which was done when the Piper first hit the trees rapidly resulted in a high angle of attitude. The airplane went into an asymmetric stall and the low altitude made it impossible to recover the aircraft. No technical issues that could have caused the accident were found during the inspection of the wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/30761-laukaassa-pudonnut-pienkone-maastoon-yksi-kuollut/
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-9731078
Finnish Aircraft Register
https://www.ksml.fi/kotimaa/Laukaan-onnettomuudessa-kuoli-keski-ik%C3%A4inen-kokenut-mieslent%C3%A4j%C3%A4-%E2%80%93-Tutkintatiedot-Lent%C3%A4j%C3%A4-oli-aloittanut-laskeutumisen-ennen-turmaa/1017096
https://www.aamulehti.fi/kotimaa/laukaan-turmakone-ehti-olla-ilmassa-vain-8-minuuttia-nain-onnettomuus-tapahtui-200275528/
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/otkes_piper_j3_cub_putosi_sankkaan_kuusimets_n

Images: