Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASH 31Mi N31MX, Wednesday 5 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31Mi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31MX
MSN: 31003
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:567 hours
Engine model:Diamond AE50R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ely, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, NV (ELY)
Destination airport:Ely, NV (ELY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, while maneuvering about 10,000 ft mean sea level he “lost control,” and the glider went into a spin, followed by a spiral. He added that he egressed from the glider, deployed his parachute, and was later rescued. The glider impacted terrain and was destroyed.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper airspeed and his exceedance of the glider’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location