Accident Curtiss F-8F Falcon 115, Thursday 4 October 1934
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss F-8F Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Elena, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flandes
Destination airport:Cali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains. Pilot Maj Eduardo Gómez Posada killed and the two passengers survived.

Sources:

El Tiempo 6 October 1934, p1+13/13 October 1934, p1+9A