Accident Cirrus SR20 PR-PRF, Thursday 20 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:07:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-PRF
MSN: 1064
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Antônio do Leverger, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Edwiges Farm, MT
Destination airport:Ponta Porã International Airport, MS (PMG/SBPP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Santa Edwiges Farm, in the municipality of Santo Antônio do Leverger.
Shortly after the take-off, an observer saw black smoke coming out of the engine's exhaust and then heard a characteristic noise of loss of power. Then, he watched the aircraft begin a low altitude turn, to the left side, coming to impact against the ground. The aircraft was destroyed.
The pilot and the passenger suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/cidades/empresario-de-ms-morre-no-hospital-dois-dias-depois-de-acidente-aereo/308240/
https://www.midiamax.com.br/policia/2017/piloto-de-ms-morre-e-empresario-fica-ferido-em-queda-de-aviao-no-pantanal/
https://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/piloto-morre-e-passageiro-fica-ferido-apos-aviao-monomotor-cair-no-pantanal-diz-cenipa.ghtml
https://www.douradosagora.com.br/noticias/policial/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-no-pantanal
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/piloto-morre-e-empresario-de-ms-sobrevive-a-acidente-aereo-em-mt