Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6157P, Thursday 20 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6157P
MSN: 24-1258
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palm Springs International Airport (KPSP), Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palm Springs Int'l (KPSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Palm Springs International Airport (KPSP), Palm Springs, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.desertsun.com/story/news/2017/07/20/landing-gear-collapses-small-plane-amid-touchdown-palm-springs-airport-no-injuries/498075001/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=_
http://www.kesq.com/news/landing-gear-buckles-on-small-airplane-landing-at-palm-springs-international-airport/590639948
______________________
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:9468559572556::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JUL-17,PALM%20SPRINGS,N6157P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6157P

Media: