Accident de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major R-266, Tuesday 30 October 1934
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1934
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major
Owner/operator:David B. Millaise
Registration: R-266
MSN: 5060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Elvira, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cañada de Goméz (Santa Fe)
Destination airport:San Fernando
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from an altitude of 300 metres, while trying to make an emergency landing. Charles F. Bell and David B. Millaise were killed. As "Moth Major...140 H.P....bi-plaza..256" per contemporary press report.

Sources:

El Orden 31 October 1934, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/16899/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 1952 LV-FBN Alonso Rodolfo Valentino General Pacheco, BA unk