Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A319-112 OE-LDB, Sunday 23 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:c. 06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LDB
MSN: 2174
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Erfurt, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines flight OS378 diverted to Erfurt Airport, Germany, following a loss of cabin pressure.
The aircraft, an Airbus A319, departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Netherlands at 05:30 UTC (07:30 LT) on a regular service to Vienna, Austria.
The aircraft was en route over Gemany at FL350, when, at 06:01 UTC, the flight crew initiated an emergency descent to FL100. This altitude was reached at 06:09 and the crew subsequently declared an emergency. The aircraft was then diverted to Erfurt Airport where a safe landing was made on runway 28 at 06:28 UTC (08:28 LT).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/os378#e328a66
https://www.tlz.de/startseite/detail/-/specific/Notgelandeter-Airbus-wieder-vom-Flughafen-Erfurt-abgehoben-839473666utm_content=buffere4e1d&utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter.com&utm_campaign=buffer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 2011 OE-LDB Austrian Airlines 0 Near Frankfurt/Hain - EDDF min
Engine failure

Images:

Media: