Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune , Thursday 9 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:170 mi SW of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched on patrol flight after one engine caught fire. Crew on raft rescued by submarine Bream. 281 Patrol Sqn.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 11 May 1957, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 10 May 1957, p1