Accident Noorduyn Norseman Mk IVW 678, Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman Mk IVW
Owner/operator:1 ANS RCAF
Registration: 678
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grafton, 15 miles north of Cobourg, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Norseman 678: With No. 1 Air Navigation School at RCAF Trenton, Ontario when it crashed near Grafton, Ontario and was destroyed on night of 16/17 May 1940. Was on a night navigation exercise (Night Cross Country) .
Crew:
F/O (C/1747) George Edgar AULD (nav.) RCAF : killed
F/Lt (C/194) Harvey Bell JASPER (pilot) RCAF : killed
AC1 (R/51908) John Robert KEAN (WOp) RCAF: killed
F/O (C/1728) John Easton PIDCOCK (nav.) RCAF : killed
One bailed out but did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm
Ottawa Citizen 17 May 1940, p1/18 May 1940, p28
CWGC