Hard landing Incident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer , Saturday 17 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bagdad airport, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:TNP
Destination airport:PRC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy crosswinds near Bagdad spurred the pilot to make a hard landing about 100 yards south of the local airport runway.

Sources:

https://www.chron.com/disp/story.mpl/ap/tx/5792077.html