Accident Noorduyn Norseman Mk IV 695, Friday 4 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman Mk IV
Owner/operator:116 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 695
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Port Alice, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Alice, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Coal Harbor, BC
Narrative:
Norseman 695 from No.116 Sqdn when it crashed near RCAF Port Alice, BC on 04/02/1944, while returning to squadron base at RCAF Coal Harbour. Had been to Port Alice on a liaison flight.
Crew:
W/O James John Eccles (pilot) RCAF killed
Sgt R.R. BAKER (pass.) RCAF injured
Major John Gifford Moore (pass.) Army killed
F/Sgt Lawrence Alvin Powell (WOp/AG) RCAF killed
Lance Bombardier Edward Charles Scrivener (pass.) Army killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC